Quantcast

Home » Community »Schools » Currently Reading:

Canton School District Honors Achievement In and Out of the Classroom

May 10, 2017 Community, Schools No Comments

CANTON – Gabrielle Aitchison’s academic credits certainly are impressive.

She was valedictorian of her 1990 graduating class at Nonnewaug High School in Woodbury, went on to graduate summa cum laude from Lafayette College in Easton, Pa., obtained advanced degrees in education and educational leadership from the University of Bridgeport and Southern Connecticut State University, respectively, and chairs the Canton Middle/High School math
department.

But, it’s her activities outside the classroom for which the Canton school district shined a light on Aitchison during the Board of Education’s Canton Celebrates May 2.

That evening, Aitchison, adviser to Canton Adolescents Taking Action and LEO clubs at Canton High School, was honored for her community service efforts.

“Mrs. Aitchison needs to be recognized tonight for all that she does in coordinating and organizing community service, community outreach efforts,” said Superintendent Kevin D. Case. “We know that community service is such an important component; it’s such an important piece of the fabric for Canton public schools.”

Read more about Mrs. Aitchison in this week’s Valley Press.

Additionally, the Board of Education honored the following students:

Cherry Brook Primary School

Quinn Aleksa – Outstanding Achievement in STEM

Ava Carman – Caring Kindergartner

Ally Chickos – Good Friend Award

Patrick Davis – Outstanding Achievement in STEM

Spencer Dill – Unified Sports Participation

Reagan Grecula – Unified Sports Participation

Reese Grecula – Unified Sports Participation

Keishon Harris – Unified Sports Participation

Theo Houle – Exemplary Student Conduct

Maylia Jordan – State Finalist in Invention Convention

Brayden Keefe – Positive Community Member

Shane Lucca – Outstanding Achievement in STEM,

State Finalist in Invention Convention

Lucas Mainville – State Finalist in Invention Convention

Colin Naperiski – Good Friend Award

Jack Neumann – Unified Sports Participation

Annie Obrzut – Outstanding Achievement in STEM,

State Finalist in Invention Convention

Gabe Perry – Eager Learner

Kendra Reeves – Outstanding Achievement in STEM

Na’lmah Rice – Secretary of the State Recognition Award

Aahana Smith – Unified Sports Participation

Eva Sumlin – Unified Sports Participation

Mia Whilby – Unified Sports Participation

Margot Wiser – Outstanding Achievement in STEM

Canton Intermediate School

Grace Asmar – Canton Intermediate School Star Recognition

Lily Chopus – Outstanding Achievement in STEM

Matt Cianfaglione – Outstanding Musical Achievement

Joshua Coman – State Educational Conference Presenter

Joelle Daigneault – Canton Intermediate School Star Recognition

Logan DeLoureiro – Outstanding Achievement in STEM

Nick Holowesko – Commendable Service to School

Mark Jennings – State Educational Conference Presenter

Sierra Langer – Outstanding Achievement in Art

Vien Le – State Educational Conference Presenter

Sammy Lincoln – Canton Intermediate School Star Recognition

Leeya Mainville – Commendable Service to School

Emma Mason – Secretary of the State Recognition Award

Molly McLellan – Commendable Service to School

Matthew Simmons – Canton Intermediate School Star Recognition

Sophia Torrillo – State Educational Conference Presenter

Canton Middle School

Theodore Babbitt – Outstanding Achievement in STEM

Charles Biskupiak – Secretary of the State Recognition Award

James Carlson – CABE Scholar Leader

Andrew Cavanaugh – CAS Scholar Leader

Emilee Christopher – CAS Scholar Leader

Alexander DeLoureiro – Outstanding Achievement in STEM

Jordan Horvath – Outstanding Achievement in STEM

Katelynn Horvath – Outstanding Achievement in STEM

Emma Mates – CABE Scholar Leader

Shelby Raymond – Farmington Valley Superintendent Award

John Rottkamp – Geography Bee Winner, Outstanding Achievement in STEM

Canton High School
Brian Barger – National Merit Semi-Finalist

Alexandra Benoff – CABE Scholar Leader

Drew Bidmead – National Association for Music Education Award

Emily Briggs – Outstanding Athletic Achievement

Bradley Connelly – CIAC Scholar Athlete, Outstanding Musicianship

Grace Giancola – Outstanding Athletic Achievement

Lillian Grabowski – Outstanding Musicianship

Chloe Gucciardi – CIAC Scholar Athlete

Amber Harraden – Outstanding Athletic Achievement

Anna Holland – Outstanding Musicianship

Cole Marcuccio – Governor’s Scholar Program

Santiago Noriega – Secretary of the State Recognition Award

Noah O’Leary – Farmington Valley Superintendent Award

Adeline Obrzut – National Merit Commended Student

Gabriel Ortiz –National Merit Commended Student

Ethan Porter – Outstanding Musicianship

Elizabeth Raynor – CAS Art Scholar, Outstanding Musicianship, National Merit Commended Student

Maximillan Sparks – Outstanding Athletic Achievement

Connor Treadwell – CABE Scholar Leader

Kayla Underkoffler – CAS Art Scholar

Dustin Van Kirk – Outstanding Musicianship

2016-2017 Girls Varsity Basketball Class S State Champions – Sarah Bowman, Emily Briggs, Allison Celmer, Abigail Charron,  Alexandra DelSanto, Lauren Eschenbrenner, Leah Eschenbrenner, Margaret First, Courtney LeFave, Belle Magna, Lauren Puglielli, Abigail Skinner, Grace Treacy, Gabrielle Schinkel, Morgan Walzak, Coach Brian Medeiros, Coach Joe Bowman, Coach Ken Carpenter, Coach Maggie Richards

Staff

Recognition of Canton Teacher of the Year 2016-17 –

Beth Dropick

Recognition of Canton Paraprofessional of the Year 2016-2017 – Sandra Hamelin

Special Recognition – Gabrielle Aitchison

VISIT OUR SPONSORS!

Turley 5

Upcoming Events

Aug
19
Sat
5:00 pm Vigil Mass @ St. Patrick Church
Vigil Mass @ St. Patrick Church
Aug 19 @ 5:00 pm
 Share this:TweetEmailPrint
Aug
20
Sun
8:00 am First Mass @ St. Patrick Church
First Mass @ St. Patrick Church
Aug 20 @ 8:00 am
 Share this:TweetEmailPrint
8:00 am Holy Eucharist @ Trinity Episcopal Church
Holy Eucharist @ Trinity Episcopal Church
Aug 20 @ 8:00 am
 Share this:TweetEmailPrint
9:30 am Morning Worship @ Collinsville Congregational Church
Morning Worship @ Collinsville Congregational Church
Aug 20 @ 9:30 am
 Share this:TweetEmailPrint